Home Terms & Conditions / Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions / Privacy Policy

by admin

Version 2.4.1

This page was last modified on 8 May 2022.

SALE OF PHYSICAL PRODUCTS

When you order physical products (spices, cookbooks, etc.) from us, the following general terms and conditions apply:

Change, return and cancel

Changing an order

Changing an order is possible free of charge until your order has been shipped. If you want to change your order, you must contact us via email† Any change will be confirmed by us by e-mail.

Change address

If you have accidentally entered your address details incorrectly, please send an e-mail (subject: 'CHANGE OF ADDRESS') with the correct details to info@soulfood.nl – don't forget to mention your order number!

Cancel and return

When purchasing products, you have the option to dissolve the agreement without stating reasons during 14 days. This term starts on the day after receipt of the product by or on behalf of the consumer.

During this period, the consumer will handle the product and packaging with care. He will only unpack or use the product to the extent necessary to assess whether he wishes to keep the product.

In the case of food (our spice mixes), returns are only possible if the seal of the packaging has not been broken. Unfortunately, for reasons of hygiene, we cannot take back opened packaging.

If you wish to make use of the right of withdrawal, you can do so in the following way:

  • send an email to info@soulfood.nl containing a request for cancellation and the order number that you received from us when ordering.
  • after approval from Soulfood Publishing (via e-mail) the product with corresponding return number will be returned.
  • When Soulfood Publishing receives the returned product, they will notify you of the receipt and the total amount of the order (incl. original shipping costs) will be refunded within three working days.

Costs in case of cancellation
If you make use of the right of withdrawal and you have paid an amount, Soulfood Publishing will refund this amount within three working days after receipt of the return. The full cost of the order + the original shipping costs will be refunded. The shipping costs for the return are for the account of the consumer.

Exclusion of cancellation
Due to their nature, some products are not subject to the right of withdrawal. This concerns all electronic (downloadable) products, value and gift certificates, as well as fresh and / or perishable food products. 

Special pre-sales conditions

When we organize a presale for one of our books, it means that the book is ordered and paid before it is published. We will clearly state this on the product page at all times and keep customers informed of the exact delivery date.

With a pre-sale, the option to pay the order afterwards is of course not possible. Nevertheless, we are happy to offer “Billink” as a payment option during our pre-sale. With this we offer our customers 14 days extra time to make the payment. Please note: the total amount must still be paid before the book is delivered, but by choosing this option you will receive a 14-day postponement of payment.

Delivery / Shipping

Soulfood Publishing always ships its products with a track and trace number. International mail is preferably sent by airmail.

In the event of a missing shipment, you can contact us by e-mail. Soulfood Publishing will make reasonable efforts to resolve any issues. Soulfood Publishing offers you, during the ordering process, the opportunity to check your address details four times. (once when entering the data, once during the overview after checkout and twice via e-mail) In the event of a missing package due to an incorrect address, Antilliaans-eten.nl reserves the right not to take any action.

WORKSHOPS AND COURSES

When you register with us for a workshop or (online) course, the following general terms and conditions apply:

Applicability

These general terms and conditions apply to all offers and agreements of clients or (potential) participants with regard to workshops. An agreement with regard to attending a workshop is concluded by ordering a place to participate (registration) via the web store at www.soulfood.nl or via e-mail reservation.

Registrations

All workshops are held subject to sufficient registrations. After registration you will receive a confirmation incl. electronic ticket by e-mail, which makes your registration final. By registering you agree to these terms and conditions.

Canceling participation in workshops or courses

Online courses cannot be cancelled. Because the course material can be used immediately after ordering, these electronic products are excluded from return.

You can unsubscribe from a workshop by mail to info@soulfood.nl or by replying to the order confirmation.

● If you cancel up to 14 days before the start, you will receive a full refund.
● If you cancel 14 and 7 days before the start date, 50% of the participation fee will be charged.
● If you cancel within a week before the start date, 100% of the participation fee will be charged. If you do not appear during the workshop, no money will be refunded.

It is possible to pass on the participation of the workshop to someone else. Be here no costs connected to. Would you like to give your entry to someone else? Then we would like to receive it here by mail message of.

Liability

Soulfood Publishing accepts no liability for personal injury or damage to property of participants, nor any liability as a result of events during the workshop.

During the workshop we sometimes work with materials that can transfer to clothing or items. Soulfood Publishing is not liable for soiled or damaged property and will not reimburse any damage. Make sure you bring your own clothes and shoes that are suitable for a cooking workshop (and can therefore get dirty). During the workshops you can use a kitchen apron for free.

Of course we do everything we can to ensure your and our safety. For this we have taken various precautions for, among other things, fire and injury prevention. After the workshop has started, we will ensure that the outer door of the cooking studio is locked. In this way we hope to prevent people from outside gaining access to the studio.

COPYRIGHT

Our publications are subject to copyright. it is not permitted to copy, print or otherwise reproduce our publications (in the form of books, e-books and online recipes) without express permission.

Commercial and other licenses are available for the use of our photos and texts. If you use photos or texts from our website without permission, we will charge compensation for this that is equal to the cost of a commercial license, ie €320 excl. VAT per photo or recipe used.

PRIVACY POLICY

We are aware of the trust you place in us. We see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page we will let you know what information we collect when you use our website, why we collect it and how we can improve your user experience. To understand exactly how we work.

This privacy policy applies to the services of Soulfood Publishing. You should be aware that Antilliaanse-eten.nl is not responsible for the privacy policy of other sites and sources. By using this website you indicate that you accept the privacy policy.

Soul Food Publishing  respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you provide us confidential is being treated.

Soulfood Publishing, located at Dr. de Visserstraat 10, 3362CG Sliedrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details: https://soulfood.nl Dr. the Visserstraat 10, 3362CG Sliedrecht

Use our services

When you sign up for one of our services, we ask you to provide personal information. This data is used to be able to perform the service. The data is stored on Soulfood Publishing's own secure servers or those of a third party. We will not combine this information with any other personal information we have.

Communication

When you send e-mail or other messages to us, we may keep those messages. Sometimes we ask you for your personal information that is relevant to the situation in question. This makes it possible to process your questions and answer your requests. The data is stored on Soulfood Publishing's own secure servers or those of a third party. We will not combine this information with any other personal information we have.

Cookies

We collect data for research in order to understand our customers so that we can tailor our services. Better insight

This website uses "cookies" (small text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website can be transferred to Soulfood Publishing's own secure servers or those of a third party. We use this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage.

Personal data that we process

Soulfood Publishing processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process: – First and last name – Address details – Telephone number – E-mail address – IP address – Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone – Location data – Information about your activities on our website – Internet browser and device type – Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@soulfood.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Soulfood Publishing processes your personal data for the following purposes: – Handling your payment – ​​Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure – Offering you the opportunity to create an account – To deliver goods and services to you – Soulfood Publishing analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences. – Antilliaans-Eten.nl also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Antilliaans-Eten.nl does NOT make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Soulfood Publishing). Soulfood Publishing uses the following computer programs or systems: WordPress, Google Analytics and Mailchimp

How long we store personal data

Soulfood Publishing does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 7 years for personal information that is necessary for placing an order in which goods are delivered. Reason: the tax authorities require that this information remains available for 7 years. Information provided to receive our newsletter is kept until you unsubscribe. This can be done at any time.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Soulfood Publishing does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Soulfood Publishing remains responsible for these processing operations. We offer all visitors the opportunity to view, change, or delete all personal information that is currently provided to us.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Soulfood Publishing only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser. Like most sites, we collect data in our log files. This includes your IP address, your browser data (for example Firefox or Internet Explorer), your internet provider, your browser, the time of your visit and which pages you have visited.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you would like to exercise your right to object and/or right to data portability, or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@soulfood.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Soulfood Publishing will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Soulfood Publishing would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Soulfood Publishing takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@soulfood.nl

Cookies and web beacons

We sometimes use cookies and web beacons to store information such as personal preferences. For example, you do not have to enter your name and email address every time you leave a comment. Another example is the information that is stored in a cookie if you have login rights to this site.

We display third party advertisements on our site (for example from Google). Some of these advertisers use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site.

As a result, these sites also collect information such as your IP address, your internet provider, your browser and sometimes whether you have flash installed.This information can be used, for example, for geographic targeting (e.g. vacancies in Amsterdam for people from Amsterdam) or, for example, for ads based on the sites you have visited before (eg cooking advertisements if you visit many cooking sites)

DoubleClick DART cookies

It is also possible that DART cookies are used to show ads by Google DoubleClick. These cookies are placed when you visit a website that uses Google DoubleClick ads (including some Google Adsense ads). This cookie is used to display advertisements that match visitor preferences (interest based targeting.)

The advertisements shown may be related to the websites you have visited in the past. For example, if you have visited music concert sites, you may find that you later see music concert ads while on an unrelated website, such as a soccer website. DART only uses information that cannot be traced back to personal information. It keeps notpersonal details such as name, address, bank numbers, etc.

You can unsubscribe from this service on the following page.http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/dart_adserving.aspx

Website Analytics

This website uses statistics programs such as Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses "cookies" (small text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google uses this information to track how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data that Google has. You can refuse the use of cookies by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in that case you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

We do not collect or use information for purposes other than the purposes described in this Privacy Policy unless we have obtained your consent. Advance

Changes

This privacy statement is tailored to the use and capabilities of this site. Any adjustments and / or changes to this site may lead to changes in this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement.

Questions and feedback

We regularly check whether we comply with this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us: Soulfood Publishing – email: info@soulfood.nl

Translate »